KLORANE – Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting Our Website. Ensuring data protection and data security for our customers and users is a top priority for us at Pierre Fabre. 

This privacy policy explains what data is collected when you visit and use our website and how they are processed.

The term "Personal Information" refers to any information about a natural person that reveals, directly or indirectly, something about that person's identity, characteristics or activities. Examples include your name, date of birth, personal e-mail address, financial information and personal identification numbers.

 

Who Are We ?

This Website is operated by Pierre Fabre Dermo-Cosmétique Canada Inc. (hereafter, “Pierre Fabre”, “Our” or “We”) The Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for the Personal Information collected from you while using this Website and for the purposes described herein is:

DPO coordinates to be included

E-Mail: services.client.canada@pierre-fabre.com

We invite you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to acknowledge the conditions of your Personal Information processing when visiting our Website. Please note that it may be updated at any time by Pierre Fabre. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. We suggest that you refer to it on a regular basis.

If you do not agree to abide by and be bound by this Policy, you may not visit, access or use our Website or services, or share your personal information with us.

 

Information We Collect About You

Depending on the services provided by our Website and used by you, your choices and the configuration of your terminal (with respect in particular to cookies and other trackers), the Personal Information concerning you (your "Personal Information") collected and processed by Pierre Fabre can include the following:

  • When you use our Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide us with Personal Information, including your last name, first name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, preferences and interests, and any contact information necessary to respond to any inquiry or resolve any claim you may have.
  • Your e-mail address when you elect to subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Your gender, date of birth, hair needs, hair quality, and hair types when you complete our hair care diagnosis;
  • Your age range, your concerns about your skin, the products you use on your skin, whether or not you wear make-up, how you feel about your skin, your gender, whether or not you live in a polluted area (i.e. city or region), and your contact details when you complete our skin care diagnosis;
  • When you visit our Website, our server automatically collects various information generated by the browser or device, including but not limited to: domain name; IP address; date, time and duration of your visit; browser type, operating system and pages viewed. We do not use this automatically collected data to try to identify you, nor do we correlate it with the Personal Information detailed above that you provide to us.

The personal information we collect and store is protected and securely hosted on servers that may be located outside Quebec, in France.

 

Individuals Under the Age of 14

We do not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from individuals under the age of 14. If you are under 14, you must not provide us with your personal information without the consent of your parent or guardian.

 

Purposes of your Personal Information Processing

The following is an overview of our purposes for using your Personal Information and why we need to process it.

PROCESSINGPURPOSES

LEGAL BASISTO PROCESSYOURPERSONAL DATABY OUR SERVICES

To respond to your questions sent by email, contact form and chatOur legitimate interest
To enable you to find the store or point of sale nearest to your location
To perform statistical analyses
Unless you object to the section below “Your Rights” and “Cookies”, to better understand your preferences by analyzing your behaviour on our Website and offering products or services adapted to your interests
To better meet your needs by offering products or services more adapted to your interests
To send you information about our offers, news and events (newsletters, invitations and other publications)Your explicit consent
To notify the competent authorities of any issues relating to the use of our productsOur legal obligations

 

The Personal Information that is indispensable for us to fulfill the purposes that are described above is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Website where it is collected. Should you choose not to fill in these mandatory fields, we may not be able to process your request(s) and/or to provide you the requested product(s) and service(s). Other Personal Information is purely optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services accordingly. Further information on purposes and legal basis for specific processing scenarios can be found below.

We may use your Personal Information for other purposes only with your prior consent. We will seek your express consent should the information be required for additional purposes.

 

Personal Information Disclosure and Transfer

We are part of the global Pierre Fabre group, and from time to time it will be necessary to share your Personal Information with our affiliated businesses when necessary for the purposes above listed. 

We may also appoint third party service providers (who will operate under our instructions) to assist us in providing information, products or services to you, in conducting and managing our business, or in managing and improving Our Website. In such case those third parties may need to access your Personal Information. These service providers provide us with sufficient guarantees that they have implemented adequate safeguards for the protection of your Personal Information before it is communicated to them. When our service providers no longer need your personal information, we require they destroy it in an appropriate manner.

If your Personal Information is transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area) and the province of Quebec to other Pierre Fabre Group companies or service providers, we will conduct Privacy Impact Assessments and take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information receives the same level of protection as if it had remained within the EEA and Quebec, including by entering into data transfer contracts, based on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission as updated or revised, or by using certification programs such as the EU-US Data Privacy Framework - for transfers to the United States or other transfer mechanisms such as adequacy determinations, Binding Corporate Rules or contracts approved by EU Data Protection Authorities. For transfers to other Pierre Fabre group entities outside Quebec and the EEA, we have implemented an Intragroup Data Transfer Agreement based on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission as updated or revised, which protects Personal Information between Pierre Fabre entities. 

You have a right to obtain details of the transfer mechanism under which your Personal Information is transferred outside of the EEA by contacting services.client.canada@pierre-fabre.com

We may share your Personal Information with third parties in connection with the potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any affiliated company, in which case Personal Information held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets. 

We will also respond to requests for information where required by to do so by law, or when such disclosure is required to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, requests from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

 

Prospecting by Electronic Means

Where lawful to do so, and subject to your consent where required, we may communicate with you using electronic means to tell you about our products and services. If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing communications, please use the 'unsubscribe' link provided in our e-mails or text the STOP number in our SMS], or otherwise contact us directly at the e-mail address provided below and we will stop sending you communications.

 

Retention of your Personal Information

As a general rule, we keep your Personal Information only as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. 

We retain your Personal Information for the time strictly necessary to manage the relationship with you (for instance when you open an account, you purchase a product from our Website, etc.).

We retain your Personal Information for prospecting purposes for three (3) years from the date of the last interaction between Us and you if you are not a customer and for as long as we remain in contact with you through our promotional activities if you are a customer, unless you object to this when you receive one of our prospecting messages.

IP addresses collected for security purposes will not be stored for longer than 10 days.

Finally, the connection logs that are collected, subject to your consent, using cookies and other trackers implemented on our Website, shall be kept in accordance with applicable laws and regulations for a period of time that does not exceed thirteen (13) months. For more details, see "Cookies" Section below policy.

We may have to keep your Personal Information in an archive beyond the term indicated above to comply with our legal obligations or where required by the applicable statute of limitations, to evidence a right or a contract.

When your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes justifying their collection or no longer need to be archived to respect our legal obligations or any applicable statute of limitations, we ensure that they are either completely deleted or anonymized.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

The Website may contain links to third-party sites. Since Pierre Fabre does not control nor is responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. This policy applies solely to Personal Information collected by Our Website or in the course of Our business activities.

 

Your Rights

Subject to applicable law, you may have some or all of the following rights in respect of your Personal Information:

  • To be informed of what Personal Information concerning you is held by Pierre Fabre and to access it;
  • To obtain a copy of your Personal Information together with information about how and on what basis that Personal Information is processed;
  • To rectify inaccurate Personal Information (including the right to have incomplete Personal Information completed);
  • To erase your Personal Information (in limited circumstances, where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed)
  • To restrict the processing of your Personal Information where :
    • The accuracy of the Personal Information is contested;
    • The processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the Personal Information;
    • We no longer require the Personal Information but it is still required for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  • To request the portability of your Personal Information in machine-readable format to a third-party (or to you) when we justify our processing on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract with you;
  • To give general or specific instructions on how your Personal Information should be processed and may be used, after your death.
  • To withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information (where that processing is based on your consent), however this will not affect the legality of any processing of Personal Information during the time before the withdrawal of consent;
  • To ask us to stop disseminating your Personal Information and to de-index any link attached to your name that gives access to this information if such dissemination contravenes the law or a court order;
  • To obtain or see a copy of the appropriate safeguards under which your Personal Information is transferred to a third country or international organization

In addition to the above-mentioned rights, you have the right to object to any processing of your Personal Information justified by Pierre Fabre’s legitimate interest, which includes profiling.
You also have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority responsible for the protection of Personal Information, i.e. the Commission d'accès à l'information in Quebec.
To exercise these rights, please contact us in writing using the details given below. Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavour to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes.
 


Protection of Personal Information

We have implemented physical, technological and organizational security measures to adequately protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information against loss, theft or any unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, communication, use or modification. These measures include controlling access to our offices and equipment, setting up a secure connection between your device and our server on our Website, making Pierre Fabre employees aware of this Policy, obtaining their commitment to comply with it and to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, and adopting governance measures aimed in particular at the secure retention and destruction of your personal information.

 

 

Managing and Deleting Cookies

You can update the setting of cookies used on the site by clicking on this link Cookies Settings

 

Privacy Notice for Applicants

Read the privacy police for applicants 

 

Update of the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.

If you do not agree with the new terms of the Privacy Policy, we invite you to stop using our Website and our services.

 

Limitation of Liability

We are committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality and security of Personal Information we collect in accordance with technological standards appropriate to our industry.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you declare that you understand and acknowledge that no computer system offers absolute security and that there is always some degree of risk involved in transmitting Personal Information over the public network that is the Internet.

You hereby agree that Pierre Fabre shall not be liable for any breach of confidentiality, hacking, virus, loss, theft, misuse or alteration of Personal Information transmitted or hosted on its systems or those of a third party. You also waive any claim in this regard, except in the case of gross negligence or wilful misconduct on the part of Pierre Fabre. Accordingly, you agree to hold Pierre Fabre and its officers, directors, affiliates and business partners harmless from any damages of any kind, whether direct or indirect, incidental, special or consequential, arising out of or in connection with the use of your Personal Information.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or if you elect to exercise one of your above-mentioned rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail address : services.client.canada@pierre-fabre.com

 

Last updated on January 11, 2024

Back to top