kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020-38- 1920x882

OUR PLANTS Cornflower

Known for its soothing properties

Everything you need to know about our cornflower

The Centaurea cyanus, known as cornflower, is included in the European pharmacopoeia for its soothing and decongesting properties. We grow, harvest and process this blue flower in a short supply chain " Farm to Face " or in other words " from the field to the skin ". The benefits? Reduced ecological footprint, optimal traceability and perfect product quality control!
kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_engraving_756x472px 472x756

NAME  Cornflower

PART USED  Whole plant

BOTANICAL NAME  Centaurea cyanus

FORM  Infused with water and then distilled

INCI NAME Centaurea cyanus flower 

ORIGIN  France

HARVEST Summer

SECTOR Organic farming in short supply chain

FEATURES

What does it look like?

kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020-23- 472x592
It has long, slender stems with slender leaves and beautiful double flowers ranging from blue to pink to purple.
kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020-7- 472x592
It is also called the " field blueberry " because it is often found in winter cereal fields without having been planted.
kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020-38- 472x592
To save this endangered flower, action plans have been set up in various regions of France, including the Tarn, the birthplace of Klorane.
KL_FACE CARE_CORNFLOWER_picture_Flowers_2020 472x592
The cornflower is included in European pharmacopoeia for its soothing properties. Traditionally, it is known as a "glasses-breaker" because of its decongesting properties and its effect on dark circles around the eyes.

THE PROPERTIES OF CORNFLOWER

Why is it so good for you?

Cornflower hydrolat, or cornflower water, was prescribed as an eye drop for eye and eyelid irritation, and to combat conjunctivitis. It is also used for inflammations of the skin and mucous membranes. It’s a natural hero for the eye and the delicate eye contours!

M. As Pierre Fabre was interested in these properties for cosmetic use, our botanical experts selected the Blue Boy variety using the richness of this active ingredient to achieve the finished product. Moreover, the growing of cornflower in Organic Farming preserves its soothing and decongesting properties. We carefully harvest the flowers when they are in full bloom and are full of active molecules. 

Our factory in Gaillac, located just a few metres from the cornflower fields, uses infusion and distillation processes that maximise the properties of the molecules already present in the plant, while having as little impact as possible on the environment. The solvent used could not be greener: it is water! This ORGANIC floral water, extracted on site, is the key ingredient of our moisturising and relaxing facial products. The best for a safe and effective product range!

  • <span class="ezstring-field">kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020-11-</span>
  • <span class="ezstring-field">KL_FACE_CORNFLOWER_active_ingredient_fields_harvest_2021-part1-KL-UK</span>
  • <span class="ezstring-field">KL_FACE_CORNFLOWER_active_ingredient_fields_harvest_2021-367x460-KL-UK</span>

A few words from our expert

Since 1967 we have been using cornflower, a plant that is as beautiful as it is effective. The whole plant is cut and then hand-picked to obtain a floral water known for its soothing properties...

Alexandre Panel
Alexandre PanelKlorane Botanist

AND FOR THE PLANET?

Our commitment

kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020-9- 472x592

Social commitment

While the cutting is done mechanically, the harvesting is done manually by seasonal staff on social reintegration programs.
kl_cornflower_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020-15- 472x592

Respect for the environment

The extraction is carried out in Gaillac, just 50 metres away from the fields! The reason? To produce COSMOS-certified distilled organic cornflower water. The distilled organic cornflower water is then sent to our Soual site, 48 kilometres away, to be incorporated into the formula.
KL_ CORNFLOWER_ WATER CREAM_TEXTURE png

Did you know?

Under its former name of barbeau, the cornflower is the origin of the decorative " barbeau " pattern (flower sowing) or of the " barbeaux " (flower garlands), which were very popular on porcelain and pottery, especially at the factories of Sèvres and Tournai, which were favoured by Queen Marie-Antoinette.

Discover the ORGANIC Cornflower Range

A range of products with ORGANIC Cornflower and hyaluronic acid.

Find out more

Discover our active botanical ingredients

Klorane has been taking care of you and nature for over 50 years.

kl_calendula_active-ingredient_field_plant_2019 -42- 265x265

Calendula

We have chosen Calendula to gently introduce babies to the benefits of nature, while taking care of their fragile skin with its soothing properties

See more
kl_cupuacu_active-ingredient_field_plant_2019 -31- 265x265

Cupuaçu

Grown in the Amazon, Cupuaçu is a star ingredient. A butter with exceptional nutritional power is extracted from the Cupuaça fruit.

See more
KL_HAIR_AQUATIC MINT_Picture_Field_2020 265x265

Aquatic Mint

Aquatic Mint is known for its detoxifying properties on the scalp.

See more
kl_oat_active-ingredient_field_plant_2017 -9- 265x265

Oats

One of our favourite active ingredients at Klorane, particularly for its richness in carbohydrates, lipids and vitamins which give it moisturising, softening and protective properties.

See more
kl_pomegranate_actif_picture 265x265

Pomegranate

Hand-picked pomegranate bark is dried in the sun to concentrate its active ingredients, we then derive a patented extract with fixative properties.

See more
KL_PHOTO_FLAX_FIELD_4_JULY2019 265x265

Flax

We have selected flaxseed for its rich mucilage, a true reinforcement that naturally lifts the hair.

See more
kl_mango_active-ingredient_stock_website_active-page -5- 265x265

Mango

We selected mango because it is richness in nutritious fatty acids. Our experts extract a rich butter from the kernel that deeply nourishes and hydrates dry hair.

See more
kl_chamomile_active-ingredient_field_plant_2019 -64- 265x265

Chamomile

We chose Chamomile because of the yellow pigment found in its flowers, which has lightening properties.

See more
KL_HAIR_NETTLE_Pictures_field_glove_2020 265x265

Nettle

Nettle was used in traditional medicine for its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. The roots of the nettle contain an abundance of natural sebum-regulating active ingredients.

See more
kl_peony_active-ingredient_field_plant_2019 -40- 265x265

Peony

Klorane has chosen the Chinese Peony, valued in traditional medicine for its soothing effect, relaxing fragrance properties

See more
kl_quinine_active-ingredient_field_plant_2020 -35- 265x265

Quinquina

Quinquina, a tree native to South America, was brought to Europe in the 17th century. Quinine is extracted from its bark and was traditionally used as a tonic and astringent.

See more
Back to top