- KLORANE LABORATORIES - 
- PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETICS -
PIERRE FABRE GROUP'S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website. The protection - and security - of our customers' and users' personal data is a key concern for Klorane Laboratories, and more broadly, for the Pierre Fabre Group and its Pierre Fabre Dermo-Cosmetics branch.

This Privacy Policy explains the nature of the data collected when you visit and use our website and how such data gets processed.

Who are we?

This Website https://www.klorane.com/au-en/ ("Website"), is operated by

Pierre Fabre Australia Pty Ltd
901/1 Elizabeth Plaza
North Sydney,
2060, NSW
Australia

(hereinafter referred to as "Pierre Fabre" or "We"), the entity controlling all personal data that may be collected from you through the Website, for the purposes described below.

We invite you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to find out how your personal data is processed when you visit our Website. Please note that the policy at hand can be updated at any time by Pierre Fabre. The date of the most recent update will appear on this page. We therefore invite you to consult it regularly.

 

Information we collect about you

Depending on the services provided by our Website that you use, in addition to your choices and the configuration of your terminal (in particular regarding cookies and other trackers), the personal data that concern you (hereinafter referred to as 'Personal data') which are collected and processed by Pierre Fabre include:

  • When you use our Website, you may be required to voluntarily provide us with Personal Data, including your last name, first name, physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, your preferences and areas of interest, and all the necessary contact information to reply to any requests, or to resolve any claims you may submit.
  • When you visit our Website, our server automatically collects various information generated by the browser or the device, including but not limited to: the domain name; IP address; date, time and duration of your visit; the type of browser, operating system and pages viewed.

    We do not use any Personal Data that was automatically collected to try to identify you. We also do not establish any correlation with the Personal Data indicated above, that you provide to us.

  • We may also obtain your Personal Data from third parties.

Purposes of the processing of your Personal Data

Please find below an overview of the purposes of the processing of your Personal Data by our services, and the reasons behind the processing of such information.

 

Point of contact

Collected information

Use and processing of your
Personal Data by our services

Online navigation

  • Information regarding your use of our websites / applications
  • Last website visited
  • Connection data
  • Pages viewed
  • Videos viewed
  • Advertisements you clicked on
  • Products you have researched
  • Your location
  • Duration of your visit
  • To ensure the proper operation of our website / application
  • To guarantee the protection and security of the website / application, in addition to protecting you from any forms of fraud or fraudulent use of our websites or services, by performing connection operations, for example
  • To carry out overall statistics
  • To allow the sharing of our content on social networks (share buttons that aim to increase website visibility)

To create and manage an account

  • Full name (first and last names)
  • Gender
  • E-mail address
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • Photo
  • Date of birth, or age group
  • Login, username and password
  • Presentation, or personal preferences
  • Profile on social media networks (if you use social media networks to connect, or if you provide us with this personal data)
  • To manage contests, promotions, surveys or competitions that you participate in
  • To reply to your inquiries, and to interact with you in any other manner
  • To offer you a loyalty program
  • To allow you to manage your preferences
  • To send you communications of a commercial nature (if you have requested this option) that can be adapted to your "profile" (by using the personal data that concern you, and that we are aware of, in addition to your preferences, for example)
  • To offer you personalized services, according to your beauty characteristics
  • To control and improve our websites and applications
  • To perform audience analysis, or for statistical purposes

To subscribe to newsletters and commercial communications

  • Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this Personal Data may include:
  • Full name (first and last names)
  • E-mail address
  • Presentation, or personal preferences
  • Profile on social media networks
  • To send you communications of a commercial nature (if you have requested this option) that can be adapted to your "profile" (by using the personal data that concern you, and that we are aware of, in addition to your preferences, for example)
  • To perform audience analysis, or for statistical purposes
  • To keep a do-not-contact list updated, if you have requested not to be contacted

Promotional operations

  • Full name (first and last names)
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Mailing address
  • Presentation, or personal preferences
  • Profile on social media networks (if you use social media networks to connect, or if you provide us with this personal data)
  • Any other information you have provided about yourself (for example: through your "My Account" page, or by contacting us, providing us with your own content such as photos or comments, or by participating in a contest, game or survey)
  • Completing the tasks you have requested from us, such as managing your participation in contests, games and surveys, which includes taking your opinion and suggestions into account
  • For statistical purposes
  • To send you communications of a commercial nature (if you have requested this option)

Request for information

  • Full name (first and last names)
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Any other information you have provided about yourself, as a part of your request (which may include medical data and information pertaining to your own well-being)
  • To reply to your requests
  • To put you in touch with the appropriate department, if necessary
  • For statistical purposes
  • For purposes related to cosmetovigilance:
  • To monitor and prevent any adverse effects, related to the use of our products
  • To conduct studies concerning the safety of use of our products
  • To carry out and follow up on any corrective measures taken, if necessary

To look for a point of sale

  • IP address
  • Browser data
  • Device data
  • A unique identifier/login assigned to each visitor and the expiry date of such identifier/login
  • To provide our clients / potential customers with better service, in accordance with the legitimate interests of Pierre Fabre

 

 

The Personal Data essential for us to achieve the aforementioned purposes, are marked with an asterisk on the pages of the Website where they are collected. If you choose not to fill out these required fields, we may not be able to process your requests and / or provide you with the requested products and services. All other Personal Data is purely optional and allows us to know you better and improve our communication and services, accordingly. Further information on the purposes and legal basis of specific cases of processing is included below.

 

Communication and Transfer of Personal Data

We are a part of the Pierre Fabre Global Group, and from time to time we may need to disclose your Personal Data within the Pierre Fabre Group, for the purposes set out above.

We may also assign third-party service providers (who will act in accordance with our instructions) to assist us in matters related to providing you with information, products or services, to operate and manage our business, or to manage and improve our Website. In such a case, these third parties may need to access your Personal Data.

If your Personal Data is transferred outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) to other companies affiliated with the Pierre Fabre Group, or to service providers, we will take measures to ensure that your Personal Data benefit from the same level of protection as if they had remained within the EEA. This includes entering into data transfer contracts, on the basis of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, as updated or revised, or by resorting to certification schemes such as the EU Privacy Shield - for transfers made to the United States, or other transfer mechanisms, such as adequacy decisions, Binding Corporate Rules, or contracts approved by the EU Data Protection Authorities.

We may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties in connection with any actual, or potential sale of Pierre Fabre, or of any of the assets that belong to us or to affiliated companies, in which case the Personal Data we maintain concerning our users may constitute the assets sold.

We will also respond to requests for information, if required by law, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights and / or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulatory entity, or any other legal proceeding against us.

 

Marketing [Prospecting through electronic means]

Where permitted by law, and subject to your consent when required, we may communicate with you electronically to present our products and services. If you wish to unsubscribe to no longer receive Our communications, please use the "unsubscribe" link included in our e-mails, or contact us directly through the following link: https://www.klorane.com/fr-fr/contact and we will stop sending you messages.

Retention of your Personal Data

As a general rule, we only store your Personal Data for the duration necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

We only store your Personal Data for the duration strictly necessary to manage the relationship with you (for example whenever you open an account, buy a product through our Website, etc.).

However, we will retain your Personal Data for marketing purposes for three years, starting from the date of our last interaction, if you are not a customer, and for as long as we keep in touch with you through our promotional activities, if you are a customer, unless you object to this when you receive one of our marketing messages.

IP addresses collected for security purposes will not be retained for more than 10 days.

Finally, the connection logs that are collected will be stored, provided that you consent, using cookies and other trackers available on our Website, for a period not exceeding thirteen (13) months, in accordance with the laws and applicable regulations. For more details, please refer to the section entitled "Cookies" below.

We may retain your Personal Data as an archive beyond the duration specified below to comply with the legal requirements by which we must abide, or as necessary in the context of the applicable limitation period, for all legal intents and purposes (for example: all information relating to transactions will be stored for the duration of the contract and for 5 years thereafter).

Once your Personal Data is no longer required to achieve any objectives, or to be used for any archival purposes to fulfil our legal requirements, or the limitation period is reached, we ensure that they are either completely destroyed or rendered anonymous.

External Links

The Website may contain links to third party sites. As Pierre Fabre does not exercise any control over third-party sites, our entity is not responsible for their data protection practices. Therefore, we encourage you to verify the privacy policies of such websites. This policy only applies to Personal Data collected through our Websites, or in the framework of our business.

Your rights

In accordance with applicable law, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

  • Obtain a copy of your Personal Data, as well as information about the processing of Personal Data and its legal basis;
  • Rectify incorrect Personal Data (including the right to supplement incomplete Personal Data);
  • Erase your Personal Data (in some cases this right may only be applied if such Data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was initially collected, or processed);
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data when:
  • The accuracy of the Personal Data is disputed;
  • The processing is illegal, but you oppose the deletion of your Personal Data;
  • We no longer need your Personal Data, but they are still necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • Request the portability of your Personal Data in a machine-readable form for a third party (or for yourself), if our processing is based on your consent, or on the implementation of a contract that was entered into with you;
  • Give general, or specific, instructions on the processing and use of your Personal Data afteryour death;
  • You can stop receiving any marketing phone calls, by registering for free on the following Website: bloctel.gouv.fr;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data (if such processing is based on your consent) without undermining the lawfulness of the consent-based processing, performed prior to the withdrawal of your consent;
  • You object to the processing for marketing purposes; and
  • Obtain, or view a copy of the appropriate measures taken to transfer your Personal Data to a country located abroad, or to an international organization.

 

In addition to the aforementioned rights, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data justified by the legitimate interest of Pierre Fabre, including profiling (contrary to a justification through your consent, or to implement a contract entered into with you). You also have the right to object to any processing of your Personal Data for marketing purposes, which includes profiling.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority in charge of data protection, the CNIL 3 Place Fontenoy, 75007 Paris, France

In order to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details below, "Contact us,": https://www.klorane.com/fr-fr/contact. Please note that we may ask you for proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee, if permitted by law, for example if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. We will try our best to respond to your request within the applicable deadlines.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on the hard disk of your device, or on a website server. We use cookies to obtain certain information - collected automatically - described above. You are not obliged to accept a cookie, and you can choose which cookie to accept by changing your browser settings, so that it does not accept cookies. You may, of course, object to their presence and refuse, or delete them. To this end, you can delete the cookies from your device by visiting the help page of the browser used, or by objecting to the saving of "cookies" by disabling this feature in your browser.

 

Types of Cookies We use

We use several types of cookies on our website for different purposes. These cookies are known as: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, marketing cookies, and functional cookies. Some cookies may be offered by a third party to provide our Website with additional features and are set forth below.

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these are essential to perform an action that you request, such as logging into your account. If you refuse cookies by changing your browser settings, we cannot guarantee the full functionality of our Website during your visit.
  • Performance cookies: these are used to improve our Website, for example to carry out analysis actions that inform us as to how our Website is used, as well as the areas that may need improvement. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. This information is collected anonymously and includes the number of visitors, their origin, and the pages they visited.
  • Marketing Cookies: these cookies are used to broadcast specific advertisements to a machine, or other identified device (and not to a person indicated by name, or otherwise identifiable). These cookies are relevant to the interests associated with the Website activity linked to that machine, or device (for example, clicks on banner ads, subpages visited, or keyword searches). These cookies are also used to limit the number of times a user views an ad and to measure the effectiveness of an ad campaign. They may also retain the fact that the Website was accessed from a device and disclose such information to marketing agencies. Marketing cookies, available on our Website, are managed by parties/entities that are allowed to do so with our permission. Marketing cookies allow us to identify the advertising source from which a user was redirected to our Website, so that we can assess if investing in the advertising source is worthwhile.
  • Functional cookies: these cookies improve the performance and functionality of our Website, often as a result of a specific action taken by the user. For example, we can customize our content that is offered to you, or store your preferences.
  • Third Party Social Plug-in Sharing Cookies Related to Social Plug-ins: The integration of Social Plug-ins allows the storing of cookies by their suppliers. These cookies allow our users to share information with the social network concerned, but they also allow their network operator to identify the user and to store information about the use of the Website by the latter in his/her profile.

Please find below the list of cookies used on our Website



CategoryCookie TypeCookie NameApplication NameRetention Period
Mandatory cookiesPermanent_effsKlorane13 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanent_effcKlorane13 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanent_gbsKlorane13 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanent_gbcKlorane13 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanenthas_jsKlorane13 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanentDrupal.tableDrag.showWeightKlorane9 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanentDrupal.visitor.last_rangeKlorane1 year
Mandatory cookiesPermanentctools-collapsible-stateKlorane13 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanentcookie-agreedKlorane3 months
Mandatory cookiesPermanentSESSIONKloraneBrowser session
Marketing CookiessessionIDDMdoubleclick.net2 weeks
Marketing CookiesSocial media networksFDIdoubleclick.net2 months
Marketing CookiesSocial media networksNESTdoubleclick.net6 months
Marketing CookiesSocial media networksCONSENTYoutube20 years
Marketing CookiesSocial media networksVISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYoutube6 months
Marketing CookiesSocial media networks1P_JARYoutube1 month
Functional cookiesGA_gatGoogle Analytics2 months
Functional cookiesPermanentpf_store_map_boundsKlorane (Store Locator)13 months
Functional cookiesPermanentdialgo_box_infoKlorane13 months
Functional cookiesPermanentpf_store_user_posKlorane (Store Locator)13 months
Functional cookiesSocial media networksGPSYoutube1 day
Functional cookiesSocial media networksPREFYoutube8 months
Functional cookiesPermanentOGPCGoogle Maps1 month
Functional cookiesGA_ga Google Analytics13 months
Functional cookiesGA_gidGoogle Analytics3 months
Functional cookiesSocial media networksYSCYoutube13 months

 

Deleting Cookies

If you refuse cookies, we will no longer place any other cookies on your device, except for the "functional" cookies described above (including, in particular, a cookie allowing the fact that you object to the installation of cookies whenever you visit the Website to be stored). However, please note that if you choose to delete, or refuse certain cookies, this will affect certain features or services available on our Website.

 

Privacy Policy Update

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any given time to reflect changes made to the law and/or our personal data protection practices.



Contact information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us through the following e-mail address: dpofr@pierre-fabre.com 

 

We also have a data protection officer who can be reached through: dpofr@pierre-fabre.com

 

Last modification: [ 22.05.2019 ]